Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1965-09-27 (56 years old)

Place of Birth Beirut, Lebanon

Also Known As

  • Steve Kerr

Login to report an issue

Biography

Stephen Douglas Kerr is an American former professional basketball player and coach currently affiliated with the Golden State Warriors. He won the NBA championships five times as a player, three times with the Chicago Bulls and twice with the San Antonio Spurs, as well as three times as the head coach of the Warriors. Born and raised in the Middle East, Kerr attended Palisades Charter High School in Los Angeles, California, where he was a player for the Palisades Dolphins. In college basketball, Kerr played for the Arizona Wildcats. In 1988, he began his professional career with the Phoenix Suns before being traded to the Cleveland Cavaliers. He spent three seasons with them and one season with the Orlando Magic before joining the Chicago Bulls. Kerr played an instrumental role in garnering the Bulls their second championship. In 1999, the Spurs acquired him from the Bulls and subsequently won the championship, making Kerr one of two players to have four successive NBA titles. After a season-long stint with the Portland Trail Blazers, Kerr finished his playing career with the Spurs in 2003. Since retirement, he has been a television analyst, and from 2007 to 2010, the general manager of the Suns. In 2014, he joined the Warriors as the head coach.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login