Biography

We don't have a biography for Benny Baker.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1907-05-05

Day of Death 1994-09-20

Place of Birth St. Joseph, Missouri, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ben Baker

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1984 The Hoboken Chicken Emergency
1983 The Sting II as Pyle
1969 Some Kind of a Nut as Cab Driver
1968 The Wicked Dreams of Paula Schultz as Cab Driver
1964 For Those Who Think Young as Lou
1957 Public Pigeon No. 1 as Frankie Frannis
1952 Thunderbirds as Pvt. Charles Klassen
1952 Feudin' Fools as Corky
1952 Loan Shark as Tubby
1949 The Inspector General as Telecki (uncredited)
1949 Manhattan Angel as Aloysius Duff
1948 Homicide for Three as Cabbie
1948 Jinx Money as Augie Pollack
1944 Up in Arms as Butterball
1943 Stage Door Canteen as Benny Baker
1940 The Farmer's Daughter as Monk Gordon
1939 Dancing Co-Ed as Chief Evans (uncredited)
1939 She Married a Cop as Sidney
1938 Touchdown, Army as Cadet Dick Mycroft
1938 Tip-Off Girls as Scotty
1937 Love on Toast as Egbert
1937 Hold 'Em Navy as Stuffy Miller
1937 Double Or Nothing as Sailor
1937 Blonde Trouble as Maxie Schwartz
1937 The Crime Nobody Saw as Horace Dryden
1937 Champagne Waltz as Flip
1936 Mind Your Own Business as Sparrow
1936 Rose Bowl as 'Dutch' Schultz
1936 Murder with Pictures as Phil Doane
1936 Lady Be Careful as Barney
1936 Panic On The Air as Andy
1936 Give Us This Night as Tomasso
1936 Drift Fence as Jim Traft
1936 Rose of the Rancho as Hill-Billy Boy
1935 Thanks a Million as Tammany
1935 The Big Broadcast of 1936 as Herman
1935 Annapolis Farewell as Zimmer
1935 College Scandal as 'Cuffie' Lewis
1934 A Wicked Woman as (uncredited)
1934 You Bring the Ducks as Nephew
1934 Belle of the Nineties as Blackie
1934 Three Chumps Ahead as Benny Baker, Second Suitor
1934 I'll Be Suing You as Building Repairman
1934 The Hell Cat as Snapper Dugan
1934 School for Romance as Male Student

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page