Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 90

Gender Female

Birthday 1906-04-04

Day of Death 1968-10-13 (62 years old)

Place of Birth New York, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Bee Benadaret
  • Bea Benadaret

Login to report an issue

Biography

Beatrice "Bea" Benaderet was an American actress born in New York City and raised in San Francisco, California. She appeared in a wide variety of television work, which included a starring role in the 1960s television series Petticoat Junction and Green Acres as Shady Rest Hotel owner Kate Bradley, supporting roles as Blanche Morton in The George Burns and Gracie Allen Show and as the voice of Betty Rubble during the first four seasons of The Flintstones, and in The Beverly Hillbillies as Pearl Bodine. She did a great deal of voice work in Warner Bros. animated cartoons of the 1940s/50s.

Acting

2010
2005
1986
1982
1981
1965
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1958
1958
1956
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1953
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1952
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1947
1947
1947
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1941
1940
1940
1940

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login