Personal Info

Known For Camera

Known Credits 14

Gender Male

Birthday March 4, 1974 (50 years old)

Place of Birth Hamedan, Iran

Also Known As

  • امین جعفری

Content Score 

63

We're so close, yet so far.

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

  • Profile image

Login to report an issue

Biography

Amin Jafari

1974, Iran

Educations:

Graphic design diploma & Masters of Cinema from Soreh University Tehran, Iran Perofessional activities since 1996

Director of Photography in feature films:

■ Conditional release (Azad be ghide shart) Iran, 2016

■ Dancing Feet (Raghsepa) 2016, Iran

■ Anonymity (Binami) 2016, Iran details

■ ​Drum (Table) 2016,Iran details

■ The Place (Makan) 2016, Iran details

■ Immortality (Javdanegi) 2015 ,Iran details

■ A very ordinary citizen (Yek shahrvand kamelan mamoli) 2014-2015, Iran details

■ A man who became horse (Mardi ke asb shod) 2014, Iran details

■ Jansuda 2013, Thailand details

■ Snow (Barf) 2013, Iran details

■ From the Southeast (Az joonob sharghi) 2012, Iran

■ Bending the Rules (Ghaede tasadof) 2012, Iran details

■ Parviz (parviz) 2012, Iran details

■ Rainy season (Fasle baranhaye mosemi) 2010, Iran details

■ Dancing with the moon (raghs ba maah) 2005, Iran

Director of Photography in more then 30 short and medium-length films.

Director of Photography documentaries in more than 15 industrial documentaries.

Director of Photography in the TV series entitled House of Secrets (Razhaye yek khane) 17 episodes, 2012, iran

Director of Photography in the TV series entitled Towards Heaven (Ro be aseman) 2006,Iran.

Director of Photography in more then 25 TV advertisements.

Awards:

■The best DOP from in Rain Film Festival for the short film, The Silence(Sokoot) 2005, Iran

■The best DOP from Sanfrancisco Iranian Film Festival for Parviz, 2013, USA

Amin Jafari

1974, Iran

Educations:

Graphic design diploma & Masters of Cinema from Soreh University Tehran, Iran Perofessional activities since 1996

Director of Photography in feature films:

■ Conditional release (Azad be ghide shart) Iran, 2016

■ Dancing Feet (Raghsepa) 2016, Iran

■ Anonymity (Binami) 2016, Iran details

■ ​Drum (Table) 2016,Iran details

■ The Place (Makan) 2016, Iran details

■ Immortality (Javdanegi) 2015 ,Iran details

■ A very ordinary citizen (Yek shahrvand kamelan mamoli) 2014-2015, Iran details

■ A man who became horse (Mardi ke asb shod) 2014, Iran details

■ Jansuda 2013, Thailand details

■ Snow (Barf) 2013, Iran details

■ From the Southeast (Az joonob sharghi) 2012, Iran

■ Bending the Rules (Ghaede tasadof) 2012, Iran details

■ Parviz (parviz) 2012, Iran details

■ Rainy season (Fasle baranhaye mosemi) 2010, Iran details

■ Dancing with the moon (raghs ba maah) 2005, Iran

Director of Photography in more then 30 short and medium-length films.

Director of Photography documentaries in more than 15 industrial documentaries.

Director of Photography in the TV series entitled House of Secrets (Razhaye yek khane) 17 episodes, 2012, iran

Director of Photography in the TV series entitled Towards Heaven (Ro be aseman) 2006,Iran.

Director of Photography in more then 25 TV advertisements.

Awards:

■The best DOP from in Rain Film Festival for the short film, The Silence(Sokoot) 2005, Iran

■The best DOP from Sanfrancisco Iranian Film Festival for Parviz, 2013, USA

Camera

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2018
2018
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2012

Crew

2024
2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login