Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 48

Gender Male

Birthday 1954-11-24 (66 years old)

Place of Birth Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Also Known As

  • Емир Кустуриця
  • Емір Кустуріца
  • Эмир Кустурица

Login to report an issue

Biography

Emir Nemanja Kusturica is a Serbian filmmaker, actor and musician, recognized for several internationally acclaimed feature films.

He is a two-time winner of the Palme d'Or at Cannes (for When Father Was Away on Business and Underground), as well as being a Commander of the French Ordre des Arts et des Lettres. Since the mid-2000s, Kusturica's primary residence is Drvengrad, a village in the Mokra Gora region of Serbia. He had portions of the historic village reconstructed for his film Life Is a Miracle. 

Directing

2019
2016
2014
2008
2007
2007
2005
2005
2004
2001
1998
1995
1993
1988
1985
1981
1979
1978
1978

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2018
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2009
2008
2006
2003
2003
2001
2000
2000
1998
1996
1981
1972

Writing

2016
2014
2008
2007
2004
1998
1995
1993
1988
1987
1987
1981
1979
1978

Production

2007
2006
2004
2003

Creator

1996

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login