Pope Francis

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 23

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-12-17 (85 years old)

Place of Birth Buenos Aires, Federal District, Argentina

Also Known As

  • Jorge Mario Bergoglio
  • Franciscus
  • Francesco
  • Francisco
  • Bishop of Rome

Login to report an issue

Biography

Pope Francis (Latin: Franciscus; Italian: Francesco; Spanish: Francisco; born Jorge Mario Bergoglio, 17 December 1936) is the head of the Catholic Church and sovereign of the Vatican City State since 2013. Francis is the first pope to be a member of the Society of Jesus, the first from the Americas, the first from the Southern Hemisphere, and the first pope from outside Europe since Gregory III, a Syrian who reigned in the 8th century.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2016
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2011
1984
1968

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login