Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1948-10-14

Day of Death 2013-08-26 (64 years old)

Place of Birth Newry, Co. Down, Northern Ireland, UK

Also Known As

  • Jerry Murphy
  • Gerry Murphy

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gerard Murphy was a Northern Irish actor of film, television and theatre fame. His most famous film roles included that of The Nord in Kevin Costner's ambitious Waterworld and the corruot Judge Faden in Christopher Nolan's Batman Begins. On television, he was famous for playing Richard Maynarde in the 1988 Doctor Who 25th anniversary serial Silver Nemesis and for the role of the airplane pilot in the classic Father Ted episode Flight Into Danger from 1996. He died of prostate cancer at the age of 64 in August 2013.

Acting

2018
2009
2005
2003
2000
1999
1998
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1992
1988
1986
1985
1985
1984
1980
1979
1979
1977
1972
1970
1963
1962

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login