Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 49

Gender Male

Birthday 1912-09-29

Day of Death 2007-07-30 (94 years old)

Place of Birth Ferrara, Emilia-Romagna, Italy

Also Known As

  • 미켈란젤로 안토니오니
  • 米开朗基罗·安东尼奥尼

Login to report an issue

Biography

Michelangelo Antonioni, Cavaliere di Gran Croce OMRI (29 September 1912 – 30 July 2007) was an Italian modernist film director, screenwriter, editor, and short story writer. Best known for his "trilogy on modernity and its discontents" — L'Avventura (1960), La Notte (1961), and L'Eclisse (1962), as well as the English-language Blowup (1966), Antonioni "redefined the concept of narrative cinema" and challenged traditional approaches to storytelling, realism, drama, and the world at large. He produced "enigmatic and intricate mood pieces" and rejected action in favor of contemplation, focusing on image and design over character and story. His films defined a "cinema of possibilities".

Antonioni received numerous awards and nominations throughout his career, including the Cannes Film Festival Jury Prize (1960, 1962), Palme d'Or (1966), and 35th Anniversary Prize (1982); the Venice Film Festival Silver Lion (1955), Golden Lion (1964), FIPRESCI Prize (1964, 1995), and Pietro Bianchi Award (1998); the Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists Silver Ribbon eight times; and an honorary Academy Award in 1995. He is one of three directors to have won the Palme d'Or, the Golden Lion and the Golden Bear, and the only director to have won these three and the Golden Leopard.

Directing

2004
2004
1997
1995
1992
1989
1989
1983
1982
1981
1975
1972
1970
1966
1965
1964
1962
1961
1960
1957
1955
1953
1953
1953
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1947

Writing

2004
1995
1983
1982
1981
1975
1972
1970
1966
1964
1962
1961
1960
1957
1955
1953
1953
1953
1952
1950
1950
1950
1949
1947
1942

Acting

2009
2008
2008
2007
2004
2002
2001
1995
1982
1968
1966
1953

Editing

1995
1992
1983
1982
1981
1975
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1948

Crew

1949
1949
1948

Production

1997

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page