Biography

Ann Morgan Guilbert was born in October, 1928 in Minneapolis, United States. He attended the secondary to the Solomon Juneau High School in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, graduating in 1946; one of his companions was the astronaut James Lovell. Coemzo career as a singer and actress in the "Billy Barnes Revues" program in the 1950s and ' 60s. During the 1960s it was well known by the public thanks to his portrayal of Millie Harper in the popular "The Dick Van Dyke Show". After "The Dick Van Dyke Show," Guilbert appeared in numerous programs and television as "The Andy Griffith Show", "Emergency!" and "Picket Fences"; also played twice the character of Evelyn in the 3rd and 7th seasons of "Seinfield". Most recently was in the 2007 season premiere of "law & order: special victims unit". New generations however, Guilbert is well II for his role of Yetta Rosenberg, senile grandmother and compulsive smoker of Fran Fine (Fran Drescher) in the popular suitcom "The Nanny", issued from 1993 until 1999. On the big screen, Guilbert acted in the films "A Guide for the Married Man" (1967); "Viva Max!" (1969); "Discord a la carte" (1995), in the role of the mother of the character of Sophia Loren; and in a "Matter of luck" (1998). In his personal life, was married from 1953 with the producer and writer George Eckstein, with whom he had two daughters: Nora Eckstein, Professor of actucion and Hallie Todd, actress. Ann divorced from Eckstein in 1966 and married again in 1972, actor Guy Raymond, who died in 1997.

Ann Morgan Guilbert was born in October, 1928 in Minneapolis, United States. He attended the secondary to the Solomon Juneau High School in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, graduating in 1946; one of his companions was the astronaut James Lovell. Coemzo career as a singer and actress in the "Billy Barnes Revues" program in the 1950s and ' 60s. During the 1960s it was well known by the public thanks to his portrayal of Millie Harper in the popular "The Dick Van Dyke Show". After "The Dick Van Dyke Show," Guilbert appeared in numerous programs and television as "The Andy Griffith Show", "Emergency!" and "Picket Fences"; also played twice the character of Evelyn in the 3rd and 7th seasons of "Seinfield". Most recently was in the 2007 season premiere of "law & order: special victims unit". New generations however, Guilbert is well II for his role of Yetta Rosenberg, senile grandmother and compulsive smoker of Fran Fine (Fran Drescher) in the popular suitcom "The Nanny", issued from 1993 until 1999. On the big screen, Guilbert acted in the films "A Guide for the Married Man" (1967); "Viva Max!" (1969); "Discord a la carte" (1995), in the role of the mother of the character of Sophia Loren; and in a "Matter of luck" (1998). In his personal life, was married from 1953 with the producer and writer George Eckstein, with whom he had two daughters: Nora Eckstein, Professor of actucion and Hallie Todd, actress. Ann divorced from Eckstein in 1966 and married again in 1972, actor Guy Raymond, who died in 1997.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1928-10-16

Day of Death 2016-07-14

Place of Birth Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ann Guilbert
  • Ann Morgan

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Mary Tyler Moore: A Celebration as Millie Helper (archive footage)
2013 Getting On (1 episode) as Birdy Lamb
2010 The Fran Drescher Show (1 episode)
2010 Please Give as Andra
2004 The Nanny Reunion: A Nosh to Remember as Herself
2004 The Dick Van Dyke Show Revisited as Millie Helper
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode)
1998 Sour Grapes as Mrs. Drier
1993 The Nanny (46 episodes) as Yetta Rosenberg (32 episodes)
1991 Home Improvement (1 episode) as Wilson's Mother
1990 The Fanelli Boys (19 episodes) as Theresa Fanelli
1989 Seinfeld (3 episodes)
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode)
1982 Newhart (1 episode)
1975 Barney Miller (1 episode)
1972 Emergency! (3 episodes)
1971 The New Andy Griffith Show (9 episodes) as Nora
1969 Room 222 (1 episode)
1968 Adam-12 (1 episode)
1968 How Sweet It Is! as Bibi
1967 Good Morning, World (1 episode)
1967 A Guide for the Married Man as Technical Adviser (Charlie's Wife)
1966 Hey, Landlord (30 episodes) as Mrs. Henderson
1964 One Man's Way as Mrs. Grayle
1963 The Man from the Diners' Club as Ella Trask
1962 Two for the Seesaw as Molly - Dance Student's Mother (uncredited)
1961 The Dick Van Dyke Show (38 episodes) as Millie Helper
1960 The Andy Griffith Show (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page