Joe Anderson

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 10

Gender Male

Birthday -

Place of Birth East Lansing, Michigan, USA

Also Known As

  • Joe Schanderson
  • Joseph Scott Anderson

Login to report an issue

Biography

Joe Anderson grew up in East Lansing, Michigan and is a graduate of Western Michigan University's competitive theatre program.

He is an award-winning director, writer and comedian who spent two years touring with the famed Second City improv comedy theater.

He co-founded the critically acclaimed sketch comedy group "The Don't We Boys!".

Anderson wrote and starred in the play "Shoot Faster, Dear Brother, I'm Dying!" Lawrence Bommer, reviewer for the Chicago Reader and ChicagoTheatreBlog.com called the play, "A remarkable feat - worthy of Mark Twain" and "Two hours of pitch perfect parody."

In 2013, he co-wrote and co-starred in the paranormal comedy America's Most Haunted (2013) which received distribution through Echo Bridge Entertainment. The movie has been described as "Scarier than Ghostubusters and funnier than Poltergeist."

In 2014 he co-wrote and directed the movie Pilot Error (2014). A drama based on the true story of an ill-fated plane traveling to France.

When home in Michigan, he works with a wide variety of film/commercial groups on commercials and TV/film projects. He is also a board member of the all-volunteer, non-profit Dog Story Theater where he helped produce nearly 100 improv and sketch comedy shows.

Acting

2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2015
2013
2010

Directing

2014
2002

Writing

2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login