Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 36

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-10-25 (61 years old)

Place of Birth Seoul, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Hong Sangsu
  • 홍상수
  • 洪尚秀
  • Sang-Su Hong
  • 洪常秀
  • Hong Sang-soo
  • Хон Сан-су
  • Сан-су Хон
  • Hong Sangsoo
  • Sang-soo Hong
  • HSS

Login to report an issue

Biography

Hong Sang-soo (born October 25, 1960) is a South Korean writer-director.

Directing

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2006
2005
2004
2002
2000
1998
1996

Writing

2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2006
2005
2004
2002
2000
1998
1996

Production

2022
2021
2021
2020
2019
2018
2018
2017
2016
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010

Sound

2022
2021
2021
2020

Editing

2022
2021
2021
2020

Acting

2021
2012
2006

Camera

2022
2021
2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login