Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1979-07-10 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Busan, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Gong Ji-chul
  • Гон Ю
  • 공유
  • Yoo Gong
  • 공지철
  • 孔侑
  • 孔劉
  • コン・ユ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gong Yoo (Hangul: 공유) is a South Korean actor. He started his career in showbiz as a VJ and subsequently debuted with parts in school dramas and films, eventually gaining starring roles in prime time dramas such Hello My Teacher and One Fine Day. His role as a cafe manager who falls in love with a girl disguised as a man in romantic comedy The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince solidified his status as a drama leading man. The popularity of the drama made him a regional star. After serving the 2-year compulsory military service, Gong Yoo made his comeback with romantic comedy Finding Mr Destiny and Silenced, a film project spearheaded by the actor himself upon reading the book based on the real events of deaf students being sexually exploited by the staff in a South Korean special school. Gong took on the role as a North Korean agent in action film the suspect in 2013. His post-military television comeback Big was however, not as well received. While Gong remained popular with Korean audience and brand sponsors, he experienced somewhat of a career renaissance in 2016 with box office hits Train to Busan and Age of Shadows, as well as one of the most-viewed Korean cable television drama, Goblin.

Acting

2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2016
2016
2016
2016
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2001

Production

2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login