Biography

Gong Yoo (Hangul: 공유) is a South Korean actor. He started his career in showbiz as a VJ and subsequently debuted with parts in school dramas and films, eventually gaining starring roles in prime time dramas such Hello My Teacher and One Fine Day. His role as a cafe manager who falls in love with a girl disguised as a man in romantic comedy The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince solidified his status as a drama leading man. The popularity of the drama made him a regional star. After serving the 2-year compulsory military service, Gong Yoo made his comeback with romantic comedy Finding Mr Destiny and Silenced, a film project spearheaded by the actor himself upon reading the book based on the real events of deaf students being sexually exploited by the staff in a South Korean special school. Gong took on the role as a North Korean agent in action film the suspect in 2013. His post-military television comeback Big was however, not as well received. While Gong remained popular with Korean audience and brand sponsors, he experienced somewhat of a career renaissance in 2016 with box office hits Train to Busan and Age of Shadows, as well as one of the most-viewed Korean cable television drama, Goblin.

Gong Yoo (Hangul: 공유) is a South Korean actor. He started his career in showbiz as a VJ and subsequently debuted with parts in school dramas and films, eventually gaining starring roles in prime time dramas such Hello My Teacher and One Fine Day. His role as a cafe manager who falls in love with a girl disguised as a man in romantic comedy The 1st Shop of Coffee Prince solidified his status as a drama leading man. The popularity of the drama made him a regional star. After serving the 2-year compulsory military service, Gong Yoo made his comeback with romantic comedy Finding Mr Destiny and Silenced, a film project spearheaded by the actor himself upon reading the book based on the real events of deaf students being sexually exploited by the staff in a South Korean special school. Gong took on the role as a North Korean agent in action film the suspect in 2013. His post-military television comeback Big was however, not as well received. While Gong remained popular with Korean audience and brand sponsors, he experienced somewhat of a career renaissance in 2016 with box office hits Train to Busan and Age of Shadows, as well as one of the most-viewed Korean cable television drama, Goblin.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 20

Birthday 1979-07-10

Place of Birth Busan, South Korea

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Gong Ji-chul
  • Гон Ю
  • 공유
  • Yoo Gong
  • 공지철
  • 孔侑
  • 孔劉
  • コン・ユ

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2016 Goblin(16 episodes) as Kim Shin
2016 The Age of Shadows as Kim Woo-jin
2016 Train to Busan as Seok Woo
2016 A Man and a Woman as Ki-Hong
2013 The Suspect as Ji Dong-chul
2012 Big(16 episodes) as Seo Yoon-jae / Kang Kyung-joon
2011 Silenced as Kang In-ho
2010 Finding Mr. Destiny as Han Gi-Joon
2010 Running Man(1 episode)
2007 Coffee Prince(18 episodes) as Choi Han Kyul
2007 Yakuza: Like a Dragon as Park
2006 One Fine Day(16 episodes) as Seo Gun
2005 Hello My Teacher(16 episodes) as Park Tae In
2005 She's on Duty as Kang No-young, boy at school, Jae-in's neighbour
2004 S Diary as Yu In
2004 Mr. Gam's Victory as Park Cheol-Su
2004 Spy Girl as Choi Ko-bong
2003 Screen(18 episodes) as Kim Jun-Pyo
2003 My Tutor Friend as Jong-soo
2001 School 4(1 episode) as Hwang Tae-young

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page