Venkat Prabhu

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 46

Gender Male

Birthday 1975-11-07 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India

Also Known As

  • Venkat Kumar Gangai Amaren

Login to report an issue

Biography

Venkat Kumar Gangai Amaren is an Indian filmmaker, who has worked as an actor, director and playback singer in the Tamil film industry. After completing his education, he began pursuing an acting career, with his first three ventures, featuring him in a starring role, failing to release, following which he began appearing in character roles. He hogged spotlight for the first time when he turned director with the summer hit Chennai 600028 (2007).

Directing

2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2016
2015
2013
2011
2010
2008
2007

Writing

2023
2023
2022
2022
2021
2021
2018
2016
2015
2015
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2008
2007

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2017
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2010
2008
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002

Sound

2014
2009
2007
2005
2002
1998
1997

Production

2022
2019
2016

Creator

2022
2022

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login