Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday 1994-03-28 (26 years old)

Place of Birth Hong Kong, British Crown Colony

Also Known As

  • 王嘉尔
  • Wang Ka-yee
  • Jackson
  • 王嘉爾
  • 잭슨
  • 왕잭슨
  • 갓세븐
  • GOT7

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jackson Wang (traditional Chinese: 王嘉爾; born 28 March 1994) is a Hong Kong rapper, singer and dancer based in South Korea. He is a member of the South Korean boy group GOT7 under JYP Entertainment, and is known for his appearances on Korean reality television, notably Roommate. He is also active in China as a solo artist and TV host. Jackson speaks fluent English, Cantonese, Mandarin, Shanghainese, Japanese and Korean.

Born and raised in Hong Kong, Jackson was a sabre fencer for Hong Kong's fencing team. He was ranked eleventh in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, and won first place at the Asian Junior and Cadet Fencing Championships in 2011. After passing a music audition, he moved to Seoul, South Korea in July 2011 to pursue a career in K-pop. In January 2014, after over two years of training, Jackson debuted as a member of GOT7 with the single "Girls Girls Girls."

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login