Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 68

Gender Male

Birthday 1870-08-02

Day of Death 1939-11-02 (69 years old)

Place of Birth Louisiana, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Claude Benton Gillingwater
  • Claude Gillingwater Sr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tall, balding character actor in US films from 1921 until the year he died, usually portraying obstinate or irascible types.

A man so disagreeable on celluloid, Claude Gillingwater's characters seemed to subsist on a steady diet of persimmons. Fondly recalled as the cranky old skinflint whose seemingly cold heart could only be warmed by the actions of a cute little tyke, the tall and rangy Gillingwater invariably played much older than he was. He, with the omnipresent bushy brows, crop of silver hair and perpetually sour puss, had a much more versatile career than perhaps realized -- on both stage and in film. Most assuredly, this caustic screen image he perfected belied a softer, gentler off-screen demeanor for he was a kind and sympathetic gent and devoted husband to wife Carlyn Stiletz (or Stellith). Their only child, Claude Gillingwater Jr., briefly became an actor himself. Sadly, Gillingwater Sr.'s thriving character career ended on a grim and tragic note in 1939. A serious accident on the movie set of the picture Florida Special (1936) (he fell from a platform and injured his back) damaged his health and threatened his career, and the death of his long-time wife Carlyn left him irrevocably depressed. Fearing the possibility of becoming an invalid and wishing not to become a serious burden to anyone, the 69-year-old actor committed suicide at his Beverly Hills home with a self-inflicted gunshot to the head. Gillingwater left a fine Hollywood legacy and the fun of some of his old films is watching his vinegar turn to sugar.

Date of Birth 2 August 1870, Louisiana, Missouri

Date of Death 2 November 1939, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California  (suicide)

Acting

1939
1938
1938
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1935
1935
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1921
1921

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login