Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 130

Gender Female

Birthday 1950-02-03 (70 years old)

Place of Birth Dallas - Texas - USA

Also Known As

  • Patsy Ann McClenny

Login to report an issue

Biography

Morgan Fairchild (born Patsy Ann McClenny; February 3, 1950) is an American actress. She achieved prominence during the late 1970s and early 1980s with continuing roles in several television series, in which she usually conveyed a glamorous image. Fairchild began her career in the CBS daytime soap opera Search for Tomorrow as Jennifer Pace from 1973 to 1977. In 1978 she appeared on the primetime soap opera Dallas as the first actress to portray Jenna Wade, before taking a lead role in the NBC series Flamingo Road in 1980 (for which she was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress – Television Series Drama). In 1984, she co-starred in ABC's short-lived primetime soap Paper Dolls, and then appeared in Falcon Crest as attorney Jordan Roberts from 1985 to 1986. Fairchild has also performed in theater and played guest roles in television comedies, including Murphy Brown (for which she was nominated for an Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series), Roseanne,Cybill, and Friends. She is a board member of SAG-AFTRA.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1980
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1975
1974
1974
1973
1970
1951

Crew

1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login