Jessie Buckley

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Female

Birthday 1988-12-28 (34 years old)

Place of Birth Killarney, Ireland

Also Known As

  • 제시 버클리
  • ジェシー・バックレイ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jessie Buckley (born 28 December 1989) is an Irish actress and singer. A Royal Academy of Dramatic Art graduate, she began her career in 2008 as a contestant on the BBC TV talent show I'd Do Anything, in which she came second. The recipient of a Laurence Olivier Award, in addition to nominations for an Academy Award and three BAFTA Awards, she was listed at number 38 on The Irish Times' list of Ireland's greatest film actors of all time, in 2020.

Her early onscreen appearances include portrayals in BBC television series, such as Marya Bolkonskaya in the 2016 adaptation of Leo Tolstoy's War and Peace, Lorna Bow in Taboo (2017) and Marian Halcombe in The Woman in White (2018).

Buckley made her film debut playing the lead role of Moll Huntford in Beast (2017). Her other roles include Rose-Lynn Harlan in Wild Rose (2018), for which she received a nomination for the BAFTA Award for Best Actress in a Leading Role, Lyudmilla Ignatenko in the HBO miniseries Chernobyl (2019), the Young Woman in I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020), Oraetta Mayflower in season four of Fargo (2020) and young Leda in The Lost Daughter (2021). Her performance in the latter earned her a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress. In 2019, she was recognised by Forbes in its annual 30 Under 30 list. Buckley starred as Sally Bowles in a West End revival of Cabaret in 2021, for which she won the Laurence Olivier Award for Best Actress in a Musical.

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2010
2007
1971
1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login