Biography

Biography by IMDb

Oryan West (pronounced "O'Ryan") is an actor based in New York City.

Upon moving to New York Oryan quickly started working in TV and film, and made his NY stage debut in an Off-Off-Broadway production of The Laramie Project. In addition to seasons 1 and 2 of From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014) from producer Robert Rodriguez other early TV appearances included principle roles in the shows Grave Secrets (2016), Evil Lives Here (2016), and Killision Course (2016) on the Oxygen Network.

Early film credits included a large supporting role opposite Pruitt Taylor Vince, in the film The Devil's Candy (2015) from director Sean Byrne, a lead role in the coming-of-age drama Closer to Bottom from director Jesse Borrego, and A Horse Tale (2015) starring Patrick Muldoon and Charisma Carpenter. He can also be seen in the award winning music video "My Church" from singer Maren Morris.

Oryan is also the writer and star of the one-man, multi-character show "Angel Sector," which takes a look at life on planet Earth from the perspective of a frustrated angel named Max.

Originally from Washington state, he spent part of his high school education in French-speaking Belgium before enrolling as a Theater major at Arizona State University. Academically curious, he then switched between Humanities, Philosophy, and Religious Studies before majoring in Theater & Mass Communication and graduating Summa Cum Laude.

Biography by IMDb

Oryan West (pronounced "O'Ryan") is an actor based in New York City.

Upon moving to New York Oryan quickly started working in TV and film, and made his NY stage debut in an Off-Off-Broadway production of The Laramie Project. In addition to seasons 1 and 2 of From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (2014) from producer Robert Rodriguez other early TV appearances included principle roles in the shows Grave Secrets (2016), Evil Lives Here (2016), and Killision Course (2016) on the Oxygen Network.

Early film credits included a large supporting role opposite Pruitt Taylor Vince, in the film The Devil's Candy (2015) from director Sean Byrne, a lead role in the coming-of-age drama Closer to Bottom from director Jesse Borrego, and A Horse Tale (2015) starring Patrick Muldoon and Charisma Carpenter. He can also be seen in the award winning music video "My Church" from singer Maren Morris.

Oryan is also the writer and star of the one-man, multi-character show "Angel Sector," which takes a look at life on planet Earth from the perspective of a frustrated angel named Max.

Originally from Washington state, he spent part of his high school education in French-speaking Belgium before enrolling as a Theater major at Arizona State University. Academically curious, he then switched between Humanities, Philosophy, and Religious Studies before majoring in Theater & Mass Communication and graduating Summa Cum Laude.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 1

Birthday 1980-10-12

Place of Birth Spokane, Washington, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Andrew James McVicker

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 The Devil's Candy as Deputy Hernandez

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page