Personal Info

Known For Writing

Known Credits 41

Gender Male

Birthday 1869-07-29

Day of Death 1946-05-19 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Indianapolis, Indiana, USA

Also Known As

  • Newton Booth Tarkington

Login to report an issue

Biography

Newton Booth Tarkington (1869–1946) was an American novelist and dramatist best known for his novels The Magnificent Ambersons (1918) and Alice Adams (1921). He is one of only four novelists to win the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction more than once, along with William Faulkner, John Updike, and Colson Whitehead. In the 1910s and 1920s he was considered America's greatest living author. Several of his stories were adapted to film. During the first quarter of the 20th century, Tarkington, along with Meredith Nicholson, George Ade, and James Whitcomb Riley helped to create a Golden Age of literature in Indiana.

Writing

2002
1951
1946
1943
1942
1941
1940
1940
1938
1938
1937
1937
1936
1935
1935
1932
1931
1931
1930
1930
1925
1925
1924
1924
1924
1924
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1919
1916
1916
1916
1916
1914
1913

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login