Personal Info

Known For Visual Effects

Known Credits 15

Gender -

Birthday 1909-01-16

Day of Death 1992-09-01 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Norfolk - Nebraska - USA

Also Known As

  • Fred J. Kopietz

Login to report an issue

Biography

The animation career of Fred J. Kopietz (1909-1992) spanned almost the whole of Hollywood animation's golden age, from 1930 until just past the death of Walt Disney in 1966. He started with Ub Iwerks, spent most of the thirties with Walter Lantz, and devoted the rest of his career to Disney, with side visits to Bob Clampett's Snowball Productions and Hanna-Barbera. -http://www.michaelbarrier.com/Interviews/Kopietz/Kopietz.html

Visual Effects

1961
1959
1958
1948
1947
1947
1946
1946
1945
1937
1934
1934
1933
1933
1933

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page