Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 27

Gender Male

Birthday 1978-12-16 (43 years old)

Place of Birth Kanagawa, Japan

Also Known As

  • 濱口竜介
  • Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
  • Ryuusuke Hamaguchi
  • Ryūsuke Hamaguchi
  • 濱口 竜介
  • Rjusuke Hamaguči
  • Рюсукэ Хамагути
  • 滨口龙介
  • 하마구치 류스케

Login to report an issue

Biography

Ryusuke Hamaguchi (Japanese: 濱口 竜介, Hamaguchi Ryūsuke; born 16 December 1978; Kanagawa) is a Japanese filmmaker and screenwriter.

After graduating from the University of Tokyo, Hamaguchi worked in the commercial film industry for a few years before entering the graduate program in film at Tokyo University of the Arts. His graduation film "Passion" (2008) was selected for the competition of the 2008 Tokyo Filmex. With Kō Sakai, he made a three-part documentary "The Sound of Waves" (2012) about survivors of the 2011 Tōhoku earthquake and tsunami, with "Voices from the Waves" (2013) being selected for the competition at the 2013 Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival, and "Storytellers" (2013) winning the Sky Perfect IDEHA Prize. His next film "Happy Hour" (2015) was first developed while Hamaguchi was an artist in residence at KIITO Design and Creative Center Kobe in 2013. His "Asako I & II" (2018) was selected to compete for the Palme d'Or at the 2018 Cannes Film Festival. His "Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy" (2021) was selected to compete at the 2021 Berlinale. And his "Drive My Car" (2021) was in competition at the 2021 Cannes Film Festival, won the prize for best screenplay and was selected and later nominated as the Japanese entry for the Best International Feature Film at the 94th Academy Awards; the film was also nominated for Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Adapted Screenplay.

In an interview with Filmmaker Magazine, Hamaguchi said: "I was just purely a cinephile, conventionally in love with Hollywood films—Tarantino, Wong Kar-wai, things called mini theater films in Japan. But after I went to this film club in college and the cinephile culture just poured right in. I think the biggest incentive for me to becoming a director was watching Cassavetes."

Directing

2021
2021
2018
2016
2015
2015
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003
2003
2001

Writing

2021
2021
2020
2018
2016
2015
2012
2010
2008
2007
2005
2005
2003
2003
2001

Acting

2015
2003
2003
1953

Editing

2016
2003
2003

Production

2013

Camera

2003

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login