Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 20

Gender Male

Birthday 1979-12-20 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Japan

Also Known As

  • 石立太一

Login to report an issue

Biography

Taichi Ishidate (石立 太一, Ishidate Taichi) was born in 1979. He is a Kyoto Animation animator and one of the teachers of the studio's animation school.

One of the best action animators of the studio with notable use of effects, with equal skill with character animation. Learned a lot from Yoshiji Kigami while working under him on multiple projects.

In the last few years, Ishidate focused more on directing rather than animating, directing some of the studio's main projects such as Violet Evergarden.

Source: AnimatorsWiki

Directing

2020
2018
2017
2016
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2011
2009
2006

Visual Effects

2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2011
2011
2010
2009

Art

2020
2018
2018
2017
2017
2015
2015
2015
2013
2013
2011
2009

Writing

2011
2009
2006

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login