Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 84

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-05-23 (54 years old)

Place of Birth Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates

Also Known As

  • Raghuman
  • Rahman Rashin
  • Rahuman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Rahman (born Rashin Rahman) is an Indian film actor who has starred in over a 150 films, primarily Malayalam, Tamil, and Telugu films. In Telugu cinema, he is known by the stage name Raghu.

Rahman made his debut in Koodevide (1983), for which he won his first Kerala State Award for Best Supporting Actor. He was a popular teen idol in Malayalam cinema during the 1980s, later on he became a lead actor in Tamil cinema during the late 1980s and early 1990s. He eventually shifted to Tamil and Telugu films during the 1990s. He did make a comeback in Malayalam films since 2004 and has been acting in leading and supporting roles in Tamil and Telugu films post-2000s.

Acting

2022
2021
2019
2019
2018
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2009
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2001
2000
1999
1996
1995
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1984
1983

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login