Biography

Ajith Kumar is an Indian film actor who works mainly in Tamil cinema. In addition to his acting, Ajith Kumar in a sabbatical, participated in the 2004 British Formula 3 season as a Formula Two racing driver and was ranked the third best motor car driver in India at his peak.

He began his career as a supporting actor in a Telugu film before gaining critical recognition in the Tamil thriller Aasai (1995). A succession of high-grossing films followed where Ajith was usually depicted as a romantic hero, with Kadhal Kottai (1996) and Kadhal Mannan (1998) being the most notable. He later forayed into method acting, as seen in Vaali (1999), Mugavaree (2000), Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000) and Citizen (2001) before establishing himself as an action hero with popular films including Amarkalam (1999), Dheena (2001), Villain (2002), Varalaru (2006) and Billa (2007). He has won three Filmfare Best Actor Awards in Tamil, all for films which showcased him in multiple roles. In 2014, Ajith Kumar was listed in Forbes India's Top 100 Celebrities.

Read More

Ajith Kumar is an Indian film actor who works mainly in Tamil cinema. In addition to his acting, Ajith Kumar in a sabbatical, participated in the 2004 British Formula 3 season as a Formula Two racing driver and was ranked the third best motor car driver in India at his peak.

He began his career as a supporting actor in a Telugu film before gaining critical recognition in the Tamil thriller Aasai (1995). A succession of high-grossing films followed where Ajith was usually depicted as a romantic hero, with Kadhal Kottai (1996) and Kadhal Mannan (1998) being the most notable. He later forayed into method acting, as seen in Vaali (1999), Mugavaree (2000), Kandukondain Kandukondain (2000) and Citizen (2001) before establishing himself as an action hero with popular films including Amarkalam (1999), Dheena (2001), Villain (2002), Varalaru (2006) and Billa (2007). He has won three Filmfare Best Actor Awards in Tamil, all for films which showcased him in multiple roles. In 2014, Ajith Kumar was listed in Forbes India's Top 100 Celebrities.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 59

Birthday 1971-05-01

Place of Birth Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Thala

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Vivegam as Ajay Kumar
2015 Vedhalam as Ganesh / Vedhalam
2015 Yennai Arindhaal as Sathyadev
2014 Veeram as Vinayagam
2013 Arrambam as Ashok Kumar
2012 English Vinglish as Cameo Appearance
2012 Billa II as David Billa
2011 Mankatha as Vinayak Mahadevan
2010 Asal as Shiva and Shiva's Father
2008 Aegan as Shiva
2007 Billa as Billa / Velu
2007 Kireedam as Shaktivel
2007 Aalwar as Shiva
2006 Varalaru as Sivashankar, Vishnu and Jeeva
2006 Thirupathi as Thirupathi
2006 Paramasivan as Subramanium Siva / Paramasivan / Eshwar
2005 Ji as Vasu
2004 Attagasam as Guru and Jeeva
2004 Jana as Jana
2003 Anjaneya as Paramaguru
2003 Ennai Thalatta Varuvala as Sathees
2002 Villan as Shiva, Vishnu (handicapped)
2002 Raja as Raja
2002 Red as Red
2001 Asoka as Susima Maurya
2001 Poovellam Un Vasam as Chinna
2001 Citizen as Citizen (Arivanandam/Abdullah/Anthony) and Subramani
2001 Dheena as Dheenadhayalan
2000 Unnai Kodu Ennai Tharuven as Surya
2000 Kandukondain Kandukondain as Manohar
2000 Mugavari as Sridhar
1999 Amarkalam as Vaasu
1999 Nee Varuvai Ena as Subramani
1999 Adbutham
1999 Anandha Poongatre as Jeeva
1999 Vaali as Deva & Shiva
1999 Unnai Thedi as Raghu
1999 Thodarum as Jayaram
1998 Uyirodu Uyiraga as Ajay
1998 Unnidathil Ennai Koduthen as Sanjay (Guest Role)
1998 Aval Varuvala as Jeeva
1998 Kadhal Mannan as Shiva
1997 Rettai Jadai Vayasu as Vijay
1997 Pagaivan as Prabu
1997 Ullasam as Guru
1997 Raasi as Kumar
1997 Nesam as Nathan
1996 Kadhal Kottai as Surya
1996 Minor Mappillai as Ramu (Minor Mapillai)
1996 Kalloori Vaasal as Vasanth
1996 Vaanmathi as Krishna
1995 Aasai as Jeeva
1995 Rajavin Parvaiyile as Chandru
1994 Pavithra as Ashok
1994 Paasamalargal as Kumar
1993 Prema Pustakam as Siddhartha
1993 Amaravathi as Arjun
1990 En Veedu En Kanavar as Uncreditted role as a school boy
1977 The Ritual

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.