Biography

We don't have a biography for Dick O'Neill.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 89

Birthday 1928-08-29

Day of Death 1998-11-17

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Richard Francis O'Neill
  • Dick O'Neil

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1997 Dharma & Greg (1 episode)
1997 Timecop (1 episode)
1995 The Unspoken Truth as Thomas Cleary
1995 Pig Sty (1 episode)
1995 Cybill (3 episodes)
1993 Diagnosis: Murder (1 episode)
1993 Boy Meets World (1 episode)
1993 The American Clock
1992 Mad About You (1 episode)
1992 Highway Heartbreaker as Alex's Father
1991 The Commish (1 episode)
1991 Home Improvement (3 episodes)
1991 Dark Justice (1 episode) (66 episodes) as Arnold Willis
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (1 episode) as Santa Claus
1990 Loose Cannons as Captain
1989 Family Matters (7 episodes)
1989 Top of the Hill (13 episodes)
1989 She's Out of Control as Chuck Pearson
1988 The Secret Life of Kathy McCormick as Ray
1988 The Diamond Trap as Lt. Barnett
1987 Passion Flower as Martin Churit
1986 The Mosquito Coast as Mr. Polski
1986 There Must Be a Pony as Chief Investigator Roy Clymer
1986 Better Days (11 episodes)
1986 L.A. Law (1 episode)
1985 Growing Pains (1 episode)
1985 Chiller as Clarence Beeson
1985 Turk 182! as Powerhouse chief
1985 The Master Ninja 5 as Leo Fairchild
1984 Crazy like a Fox (1 episode)
1984 A Touch of Scandal as Lieutenant Halquist
1984 Charles in Charge (1 episode)
1984 Murder, She Wrote (1 episode)
1984 Partners in Crime (1 episode)
1984 The Master (1 episode)
1984 Empire (6 episodes)
1983 Hotel (1 episode)
1982 St. Elsewhere (2 episodes)
1982 Cheers (1 episode)
1982 Cagney & Lacey (141 episodes)
1981 Falcon Crest (7 episodes)
1981 Simon & Simon (1 episode)
1981 Wolfen as Warren
1980 The Ghosts of Buxley Hall as General Eulace C. Buxley
1980 Magnum, P.I. (1 episode)
1979 Knots Landing (1 episode)
1979 The Jerk as Frosty
1979 Trapper John, M.D. (1 episode)
1979 Hart to Hart (2 episodes)
1979 The Facts of Life (2 episodes)
1978 Diff'rent Strokes (2 episodes)
1978 Kaz (22 episodes)
1978 The Buddy Holly Story as Sol Gittler
1978 House Calls as Irwin Owett
1978 The Incredible Hulk (2 episodes)
1977 It Happened One Christmas as Mr. Gower
1977 Rosetti and Ryan (6 episodes)
1977 CHiPs (2 episodes)
1977 Rafferty (1 episode)
1977 Three's Company (1 episode) as Walter Nessle
1977 The Feather And Father Gang (14 episodes)
1976 St. Ives as Hesh
1976 The Entertainer as Charlie
1975 One Day at a Time (1 episode)
1975 Wonder Woman (1 episode)
1975 The UFO Incident
1975 Bronk (1 episode)
1975 Doc (1 episode)
1975 Posse as Wiley
1975 Hustling as Keogh
1975 Barney Miller (2 episodes)
1974 The Front Page as McHugh
1974 The Taking of Pelham One Two Three as Frank Correll
1974 Get Christie Love! (1 episode)
1974 Rhoda (1 episode)
1974 Good Times (1 episode)
1973 Kojak (1 episode)
1973 Hail as The Attorney General
1972 M*A*S*H (2 episodes) (1 episode) as The Admiral
1972 Maude (1 episode)
1972 Sanford and Son (2 episodes)
1971 Some of My Best Friends Are as Tim Holland
1968 Pretty Poison as Bud Munsch
1966 Gammera the Invincible as Gen. O'Neill
1966 To the Shores of Hell as Maj. Fred Howard
1961 Capture That Capsule as Al
1958 The Mugger as Cassidy
1955 The Honeymooners (1 episode)
1951 Hallmark Hall of Fame (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page