Biography

We don't have a biography for Charles MacArthur.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1895-11-05

Day of Death 1956-04-21

Place of Birth Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Charles Gordon MacArthur

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1988 Switching ChannelsWriter
1974 The Front PageTheatre Play
1962 Billy Rose's JumboTheatre Play
1950 Perfect StrangersTheatre Play
1948 Lulu BelleTheatre Play
1947 The Senator Was IndiscreetWriter
1940 I Take This WomanStory
1940 His Girl FridayTheatre Play
1939 Wuthering HeightsScreenplay
1939 Gunga DinStory
1936 Soak the RichWriter
1935 Barbary CoastWriter
1935 The ScoundrelWriter
1934 The President VanishesWriter
1934 Twentieth CenturyScreenplay
1934 UpperworldStory
1932 Rasputin and the EmpressScreenplay
1931 The Unholy GardenWriter
1931 The Sin of Madelon ClaudetWriter
1931 New Adventures of Get Rich Quick WallingfordAdaptation
1931 The Front PageWriter
1930 PaidWriter
1930 PaidAdaptation
1930 Street of ChanceWriter

Acting

1966 Mission: Impossible(1 episode)
1956 The Adventures of Jim Bowie(1 episode)
1955 Gunsmoke(1 episode)
1935 The Scoundrel as Flop House Bum
1934 Crime Without Passion as 2d Interviewer (light suit) (uncredited)

Directing

1936 Soak the RichDirector
1935 The ScoundrelDirector
1934 Crime Without PassionDirector

Crew

1932 FreaksAdditional Dialogue
1930 Way for a SailorAdditional Dialogue

Production

1936 Soak the RichProducer
1935 The ScoundrelProducer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page