Biography

We don't have a biography for Syd Chaplin.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 28

Birthday 1885-03-16

Day of Death 1965-04-15

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Sydney Chaplin
  • Сідні Чаплін
  • Сід Чаплін

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2002 The Tramp and the Dictator as Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
1998 Charlie Chaplin: A Tramp's Life as Himself (archive footage)
1996 Chaplin's Goliath as Himself (archive footage)
1983 Unknown Chaplin (3 episodes) as Himself
1965 Hollywood My Home Town as Himself
1959 The Chaplin Revue as Various (archive footage)
1928 A Little Bit of Fluff
1926 The Better 'Ole as Private William 'Old Bill' Busby
1925 The Man on the Box as Bob Warburton
1925 Charley's Aunt as Sir Fancourt Babberley (Babbs)
1924 Hello, 'Frisco as Himself - Syd Chaplin
1924 The Perfect Flapper as Dick Trayle
1923 The Pilgrim as Eloper / Train Conductor / Little Boy's Father
1922 Pay Day as Charlie's Friend and Lunch Cart Owner
1918 The Bond as The Kaiser
1918 Shoulder Arms as Charlie's Comrade / The Kaiser
1918 A Dog's Life as Lunchwagon Owner
1915 A Submarine Pirate as A Waiter
1915 A Lover's Lost Control as Gussle
1915 Gussle Tied to Trouble as Gussle
1915 Gussle's Backward Way as Gussle
1915 Gussle Rivals Jonah as Gussle
1915 Gussle's Wayward Path as Gussle
1915 Gussle's Day of Rest as Mr. Gussle
1915 Caught in a Park as The Husband
1914 Gussle, the Golfer as Reggie Gussle
1914 Fatty's Wine Party as The Waiter

Directing

1921 King, Queen and Joker Director
1915 A Submarine Pirate Director
1915 A Lover's Lost Control Director
1915 Gussle Tied to Trouble Director
1915 Gussle's Backward Way Director
1915 Gussle Rivals Jonah Director
1915 Gussle's Wayward Path Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page