Biography

Prosper Mérimée (September 28, 1803 – September 23, 1870) was a French dramatist, historian, archaeologist, and short story writer. He is perhaps best known for his novella Carmen, which became the basis of Bizet's opera Carmen. He was a first cousin of the physicist Augustin Fresnel (1788-1827).

Prosper Mérimée (September 28, 1803 – September 23, 1870) was a French dramatist, historian, archaeologist, and short story writer. He is perhaps best known for his novella Carmen, which became the basis of Bizet's opera Carmen. He was a first cousin of the physicist Augustin Fresnel (1788-1827).

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 56

Birthday 1803-09-28

Day of Death 1870-09-23

Place of Birth Paris, France

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Próspero Merimée

Writing TV ShowsMovies

2017 Bizet: Carmen Original Story
2015 Carmen Original Story Original Story
2014 Bizet: Carmen Original Story
2014 Carmen Original Story
2012 Carmen Original Story
2010 Carmen Original Story
2009 Carmen Original Story
2008 Mateo Falcone Story
2006 Carmen Original Story
2005 U-Carmen Novel
2003 Bizet: Carmen Original Story
2003 Carmen Novel Novel
2002 Carmen Original Story
2001 Karmen Gei Novel
1997 Carmen Original Story
1989 Carmen Original Story
1987 Carmen Original Story
1985 Carmen - Glyndebourne Festival Opera Novel
1984 Carmen nue Short Story
1984 Carmen Original Story
1983 Carmen Novel
1980 Georges Bizet: Carmen Author
1980 Carmen Novel
1979 The Venus of Ille Novel
1978 Carmen Story Novel
1978 Bizet Carmen Kleiber Original Story
1973 Carmen, la que contaba 16 años Novel
1970 Lokis. A Manuscript of Professor Wittembach Story
1968 Carmen Not Only According to Bizet Story
1967 Pride and Vengeance Novel
1967 Carmen, Baby Novel
1967 Carmen Novel
1962 Carmen di Trastevere Novel
1960 Matteo Falcone Story
1959 Carmen, la de Ronda Novel
1958 Tamango Novel
1948 The Loves of Carmen Story
1944 Carmen Novel
1938 Carmen, la de Triana Novel
1938 Andalusische Nächte Novel
1934 Carmen Novel
1932 Gipsy Blood Novel
1927 The Loves of Carmen Novel
1926 Carmen Novel
1921 Carmen Novel
1919 A Carmen of the North Novel
1915 A Burlesque on Carmen Novel
1915 Carmen Novel Novel
1913 Carmen Original Story
1912 Carmen Novel
1911 Carmen, or The Smuggler's Daughter Novel
1909 Carmen Novel

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page