Kostas Voutsas

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 100

Gender Male

Birthday 1931-12-31

Day of Death 2020-02-26 (88 years old)

Place of Birth Vyronas, Athens, Greece

Also Known As

  • Κώστας Βουτσάς
  • Κωστας Βουτσας
  • Costas Voutsas

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Voutsas was born in Athens, in 1931. He studied drama at the Drama School of the Macedonian Conservatory of Thessaloniki and made his stage and screen debut in 1953. In 1961 his breakthrough came when Giannis Dalianidis a Greek film director gave him a leading role in his phenomenally successful youth melodrama O Katiforos. He soon became one of the best and most popular comic actors of his generation and created personal groups, starring in many Greek comedies by top playwrights and classics like Aristophanes' The Wasps (as Philokleon), Moliere's Le bourgeois gentilhomme (title role) etc. He has always been more committed to being a theatrical actor. In an interview at Athens daily newspaper To Vima, he said "Playing in movies has helped me a lot, but I was always committed to the theatre and that was my highlight"

He was a major actor in Finos Films and went on to star in about 60 movies, mostly comedies and musicals of the 'golden era" of Greek commercial cinema.

Acting

2018
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2003
1999
1990
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1983
1983
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1975
1975
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1959

Writing

1990
1989
1985

Directing

1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login