Biography

Born in Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India, the son of John Lockwood Kipling, a museum director and author and illustrator. This was at the height of the "British Raj", so he was brought up by Indian nurses ("ayahs"), who taught him something of the beliefs and tongues of India. He was sent "home" to England at the age of six to live with a foster mother, who treated him very cruelly.

Born in Bombay, Bombay Presidency, British India, the son of John Lockwood Kipling, a museum director and author and illustrator. This was at the height of the "British Raj", so he was brought up by Indian nurses ("ayahs"), who taught him something of the beliefs and tongues of India. He was sent "home" to England at the age of six to live with a foster mother, who treated him very cruelly.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1865-12-30

Day of Death 1936-01-18

Place of Birth Bombay, Maharashtra, India

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Joseph Rudyard Kipling
  • Джозеф Редьярд Киплинг

Writing TV ShowsMovies

The Jungle Book 2 Novel
2018 Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle Novel
2016 The Jungle Book Novel
2013 Scape Story
2013 The Jungle Book - The Movie Novel
2012 Rudyard Kipling's Mark of the Beast Story
1997 The Second Jungle Book: Mowgli & Baloo Novel
1996 Captains Courageous Writer
1995 Jungle Book Novel
1994 The Jungle Book Novel
1993 They Story
1990 Jungle Book Novel
1989 Maggie Writer
1988 The Cat Who Walked by Herself Story
1984 Kim Novel
1983 Just So Stories (10 episodes)Writer
1977 Captains Courageous Novel
1975 The Man Who Would Be King Story
1975 The White Seal Writer
1975 Rikki-Tikki-Tavi Writer Novel
1973 Adventures of Mowgli Original Story
1971 Adventures of Mowgli: Return to Mankind Original Story
1970 Adventures of Mowgli: The Fight Original Story
1969 Adventures of Mowgli: Akela's Last Hunt Original Story
1968 The Cat Who Walked by Himself Story
1968 Adventures of Mowgli: The Kidnapping Original Story
1967 The Jungle Book Novel
1967 Adventures of Mowgli: Raksha Original Story
1951 Soldiers Three Novel
1950 Kim Novel
1942 Jungle Book Novel
1939 The Light That Failed Novel
1937 Wee Willie Winkie Story
1937 Captains Courageous Novel
1937 Elephant Boy Story
1923 The Light That Failed Story
1915 A Fool There Was Story

Crew

1962 Sergeants 3 Poem
1939 Gunga Din Poem

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page