Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 48

Gender Female

Birthday 1978-10-18 (42 years old)

Place of Birth Mumbai, Maharashtra, India

Also Known As

  • Jyotika
  • ज्योतिका
  • Jyothika Sadanah

Login to report an issue

Biography

Jyothika Saravanan born as Jyothika Sadanah is an Indian actress who predominantly appears in Tamil films. She also acted in some Kannada, Malayalam, Telugu and Hindi films.

She debuted in Bollywood in the Hindi film Doli Saja Ke Rakhna, directed by Priyadarshan. She starred in her first Tamil film Vaali and her first Telugu film Tagore, opposite Chiranjeevi.

Jyothika received critical praise for playing a blind woman in Perazhagan, Alter-egos Chandramukhi and Ganga in Chandramukhi, A mute and deaf girl in Mozhi and a middle aged woman in 36 Vayadhinile. However, the turning point of her career came with the success of Vaali (1999) and Kushi (2000). At the peak of her career, she agreed to play the role of an antagonist in Pachaikili Muthucharam (2007).

She received her first Filmfare Awards for Vaali as Filmfare Award for Best Female Debut – South. She was awarded the Filmfare Best Tamil Actress Award for Kushi. A string of successful films followed and gained prominence for her performances in Kushi, Dhool, Thenali, Thirumalai, Dumm Dumm Dumm, Snegithiye, Kaaka Kaaka, Perazhagan, Chandramukhi, June R, Pachaikili Muthucharam, Mozhi and 36 Vayadhinile.

Jyothika left the industry at the peak of her career marrying actor Suriya on 11 September 2006, after being engaged in a relationship for several years, and with whom she was paired in seven films. She won three Filmfare Awards, three Tamil Nadu State Film Awards, Dinakaran Awards, International Tamil Film Awards and other awards and nominations. She is also a recipient of the Kalaimamani Award.

She made a comeback in the film 36 Vayadhinile (2015), which received good reviews from the critics, especially for her performance and she received Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress for the movie. She became the first actress to win both Filmfare Award for Best Actress - Tamil and the Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress.

Acting

2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2015
2009
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login