Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 33

Gender Male

Birthday 1993-01-12 (28 years old)

Place of Birth Goyang, Gyeonggi, South Korea

Also Known As

  • 도경수
  • 디오
  • D.O.
  • Do Kyung Soo
  • Doh Kyungsoo
  • Do Kyung-soo
  • Kyung-soo Do
  • Do Kyungsoo
  • Do Kyeong-soo
  • 엑소
  • EXO

Login to report an issue

Biography

Do Kyung-soo (Korean: 도경수; born January 12, 1993), who is instantly recognizable by his professional alias, D.O. is a well-known South Korean K-pop and R&B singer and actor. He gained nationwide popularity and fame when he was officially inducted into EXO, a Seoul-based Korean-Chinese boy band.

He gradually entrenched his position by becoming one of the main vocalists of this K-pop music group. Besides making his mark as a singer, Kyung-soo has also made his presence felt on the small screen and silver screen by appearing in numerous films and TV serials. D.O. displayed a passion for singing while he was still a child, performing in his primary school’s singing meets. He also participated in local and regional singing competitions all through his academic career. At the age of 17, D.O. took part in a neighborhood singing fest where he emerged as the winner following which he was suggested to appear in an audition organized by S.M. Entertainment. His auditioning at S.M. Entertainment where he performed two songs was immensely successful, and afterward, he joined the South Korean entertainment enterprise as a trainee. After passing out of high school and completing his internship at S.M. Entertainment, D.O. auditioned effectively to become a vocalist of EXO.

Other than this, he has also starred in various television dramas and movies such as It's Okay, That's Love (2014), Cart (2014), Unforgettable (2016), My Annoying Brother (2016), Positive Physique (2016), Room No.7 (2017), Underdog (2018), 100 Days My Prince (2018), Along with the Gods, and Swing Kids (2018), and his upcoming film, The Moon (2021).

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2010
2009

Sound

2016
2014

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login