Biography

Mandira Bedi is an Indian actress, fashion designer, and television presenter who gained celebrity status playing the title role in the 1994 television serial, Shanti, shown on India's national channel, Doordarshan, which was the first ever daily soap on Indian television.

She followed up her career in TV serials with shows like Aurat (DD and Sony), Dushman (DD) and Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi (Star Plus) with hosting duties for ICC Cricket World Cups in the years 2003 and 2007 and the Champions Trophies in the years 2004 and 2006 as well as the Indian Premier League season 2 for Sony Max. She fronted the coverage of IPL season 3 for the British Network – ITV. She debuted as a fashion designer during Lakme Fashion Week 2014 with her saree collection.

Bedi also promoted faux leather for PETA. On 26 October 2013, Bedi launched her signature sari store.

Mandira Bedi is an Indian actress, fashion designer, and television presenter who gained celebrity status playing the title role in the 1994 television serial, Shanti, shown on India's national channel, Doordarshan, which was the first ever daily soap on Indian television.

She followed up her career in TV serials with shows like Aurat (DD and Sony), Dushman (DD) and Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi (Star Plus) with hosting duties for ICC Cricket World Cups in the years 2003 and 2007 and the Champions Trophies in the years 2004 and 2006 as well as the Indian Premier League season 2 for Sony Max. She fronted the coverage of IPL season 3 for the British Network – ITV. She debuted as a fashion designer during Lakme Fashion Week 2014 with her saree collection.

Bedi also promoted faux leather for PETA. On 26 October 2013, Bedi launched her signature sari store.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 16

Birthday 1972-04-15

Place of Birth Calcutta, West Bengal, India

Official Site http://mandirabedi.in

Also Known As

  • Mandhira Bedi
  • Manthira Bedi
  • Manthra Bedi
  • Mandhra Bedi
  • मंदिरा बेदी
  • മന്ദിര ബേദി
  • மந்திரா பேடி

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Adangathey
2019 Saaho
2019 The Tashkent Files as Indira Joseph Roy
2018 Smoke (11 episodes) as Tia
2018 Vodka Diaries as Shikha Dixit
2017 Ittefaq as Dev's Wife
2017 Romil and Jugal (10 episodes)
2014 O Teri
2013 24: India (1 episode) as Nikita Rai
2008 Meerabai Not Out as Meera A. Achrekar
2005 Naam Gum Jaayega as Nalini Sen
2004 Manmadhan as Psychiatrist (Guest Appearance)
2004 Sarabhai vs Sarabhai (0 episodes) as Cookie Sharma
2004 Shaadi Ka Laddoo as Tara
2000 Badal as Uncredited Role
1995 Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge as Preeti Singh

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page