Biography

Charlie Wayne Sexton was born 11 August 1968, in San Antonio, Texas, to Kay and Mike Sexton. He was what many considered a musically gifted child. He signed his first record deal at MCA Records at the age of 16 and recorded his first album, "Pictures For Pleasures", when he met Bob Dylan. "Pictures For Pleasures" was released in 1985, along with a music video, "Hold Me", which aired on MTV in 1985. This was the first time the world outside of Austin was introduced to a man named Charlie Sexton.

In 1987 Charlie toured with David Bowie

 on the Glass Spider Tour and the following year played backup on his brother Will's debut album, "Will & The Kill". In 1989 Charlie made his second album titled "Charlie Sexton". Charlie has appeared on soundtracks for such movies as Le flic de Beverly Hills 2 (1987), Air America (1990) and Thelma & Louise (1991). He toured with Dylan for two years as his guitarist. He joined the band Arc Angels in the early 1990s, and while with them released an album entitled "Arc Angels" in 1992. In 1994 he went on to have small role in the movie F.T.W. (1994), playing a cowboy named Slim. After the breakup of Arc Angels he formed Charlie Sexton & Sextet in 1995 and the group released the album "Under the Wishing Tree". When Charlie left the band in 2002 he went on to produce other artists' albums. In 2003 he joined Dylan once again, this time for a movie project, Masked and Anonymous(2003).

Charlie produced and also played guitar and other instruments on 'Edie Brickell"s "Volcano" album (2003). He has stayed in the music business since he first started, with all the ups and downs that come with a music career, and has never given up on what he loves - the music. Both Charlie & Will Sexton still have as many fans all over the world as they did the day they started.

Charlie Wayne Sexton was born 11 August 1968, in San Antonio, Texas, to Kay and Mike Sexton. He was what many considered a musically gifted child. He signed his first record deal at MCA Records at the age of 16 and recorded his first album, "Pictures For Pleasures", when he met Bob Dylan. "Pictures For Pleasures" was released in 1985, along with a music video, "Hold Me", which aired on MTV in 1985. This was the first time the world outside of Austin was introduced to a man named Charlie Sexton.

In 1987 Charlie toured with David Bowie

 on the Glass Spider Tour and the following year played backup on his brother Will's debut album, "Will & The Kill". In 1989 Charlie made his second album titled "Charlie Sexton". Charlie has appeared on soundtracks for such movies as Le flic de Beverly Hills 2 (1987), Air America (1990) and Thelma & Louise (1991). He toured with Dylan for two years as his guitarist. He joined the band Arc Angels in the early 1990s, and while with them released an album entitled "Arc Angels" in 1992. In 1994 he went on to have small role in the movie F.T.W. (1994), playing a cowboy named Slim. After the breakup of Arc Angels he formed Charlie Sexton & Sextet in 1995 and the group released the album "Under the Wishing Tree". When Charlie left the band in 2002 he went on to produce other artists' albums. In 2003 he joined Dylan once again, this time for a movie project, Masked and Anonymous(2003).

Charlie produced and also played guitar and other instruments on 'Edie Brickell"s "Volcano" album (2003). He has stayed in the music business since he first started, with all the ups and downs that come with a music career, and has never given up on what he loves - the music. Both Charlie & Will Sexton still have as many fans all over the world as they did the day they started.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 3

Birthday 1968-08-11

Place of Birth San Antonio, Texas, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Charles Wayne Sexton

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Blaze as Townes Van Zant
2014 Boyhood as Jimmy
1991 Thelma & Louise as Singer in Bar Band (uncredited)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page