Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 136

Gender Male

Birthday 1941-01-19 (80 years old)

Place of Birth Montreal - Quebec - Canada

Also Known As

  • Lord Patrick Patterson
  • Pat Andrews
  • Pat Patterson 1

Login to report an issue

Biography

is a Canadian–American retired professional wrestler. He is currently employed by the professional wrestling promotion WWE as a creative consultant. The inaugural WWE Intercontinental Champion and creator of the Royal Rumble match, Patterson was inducted into the WWE Hall of Fame class of 1996. He has been described by journalist Dave Meltzer as "Vince McMahon's right-hand man" and "one of the chief architects of the WWE, playing an integral role in helping it become a global phenomenon In 1997, Patterson, along with Gerald Brisco, became comedy heels as the on-screen stooges of Vince McMahon, assisting their boss in his rivalries with Stone Cold Steve Austin, Mankind and The Rock. Patterson and Brisco were among the founding members of The Corporation. In order to mock Hulk Hogan, they used "Real American" as their entrance music and parodied Hogan's flexing routine as they approached the ring. on the May 18, 1998 episode of Raw, Patterson and Brisco competed in a 2 on 1 Street Fight against Stone Cold that ended in a no contest when Vince Mcmahon and Dude Love attacked Stone Cold.

Backstage roles (2000–2004, 2005–present)

The Intercontinental Championship, unified with the World Heavyweight Championship on October 20, 2002, was resurrected on May 18, 2003 at Judgment Day in a battle royal. Patterson, as the first ever Intercontinental Champion, was at ringside to present the belt to the victor. Booker T eliminated Christian for the win, but the referee was unconscious. As Patterson attempted to give the championship belt to Booker T, Christian attacked him, stole the Intercontinental Championship belt and used it to knock out Booker T. The referee then recovered and awarded the match to Christian.

In October 2004, Patterson retired from World Wrestling Entertainment. Patterson returned to WWE in a limited capacity in May 2005. While he is now retired as a producer for WWE, he still acts as a creative consultant.[22] At Breaking Point, Patterson made an appearance in his hometown of Montreal in an in-ring segment with Dolph Ziggler.

Patterson was a regular cast member on the WWE Network original reality show Legends' House.

Personal life

Patterson is openly gay. He first came out in the early 1970s,and although Jim Ross made several jokes about it on commentary, his sexuality was not acknowledged publicly or in WWE storylines until the season finale of WWE Legends' House, which aired June 12, 2014.

His longtime partner was Louie Dondero Patterson stated on WWE Legends' House that they were together for 40 years and that Dondero died of a heart attack on June 28, 1998, the same night as King of the Ring 1998.

In August 2006, Patterson underwent emergency heart surgery to remove a cyst from his coronary artery. In October, Patterson recovered from his operation and was released from the hospital.

He legally changed his name to Pat Patterson in 2008.

Bibliography

Accepted: How the First Gay Superstar Changed WWE (August 9, 2016)

Acting

2021
2017
2016
2015
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2010
2009
2008
1998
1996
1993
1989
1986
1985

Writing

1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login