Hiroaki Murakami

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 57

Gender Male

Birthday 1956-12-22 (65 years old)

Place of Birth Rikuzentakata, Iwate Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 村上弘明

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Rikuzentakata, Iwate Prefecture, he enrolled in Hosei University but withdrew when he successfully auditioned for a part in Kamen Rider. He made his debut as Hiroshi Tsukuba in Skyrider.

Hiroaki appeared in a lot of jidaigeki television dramas. He appeared the NHK jidaigeki On'yado Kawasemi in 1980–81, and in a new series Shin On'yado Kawasemi in 1997. He appeared in Hissatsu series Hissatsu Shigotonin V as the florist-turned-blacksmith named Masa, and as a repeating character in Series and popularity.

Five Taiga drama roles are among his credits. They are in Haru no Hatō (1985), Kōsaka Masanobu in Takeda Shingen (1988), Fujiwara no Kiyohira in Homura Tatsu (1993), Akechi Mitsuhide in Hideyoshi (1996), and Yanagisawa Yoshiyasu in Genroku Ryōran (1999). In the annual TV Tokyo New Year's spectacular, he portrayed Sasaki Kojirō in Miyamoto Musashi (1990), Kira no Nikichi in Jirōchō Sangokushi (1991), Yagyū Jūbei in Tokugawa Bugeichō Yagyū Sandai no Ken (1993), and Araki Mataemon in Tenka Sōran Tokugawa Sandai no Inbō (2006). Among the jidaigeki series he has starred in are Hatchōbori no Shichinin (2000-06), Zenigata Heiji (2004-05), Yagyū Jūbei Nanaban Shōbu (2005–07), and Shikaku Ukeoinin (2007). Additionally, he portrayed Oda Nobunaga in Taikōki Tenka o Neratta Otoko: Hideyoshi" (2006).

He has appeared in more than fifteen films, including several in the Kamen Rider and " franchises. Further films to his credit include Gokudō no Onnatachi 2", Juliet Game" and Iron Maze" (In a Grove).

Acting

2022
2022
2022
2021
2020
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2006
2005
2005
2004
2004
2003
2002
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1983
1982
1980
1979
1979
1971

Creator

1998

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login