Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1994-02-22 (27 years old)

Place of Birth Busan, South Korea

Also Known As

  • Joo-hyuk Nam
  • Nam Joo Hyuk
  • 남주혁
  • Nam Ju-hyeok
  • Nam Ju Hyeok
  • 南柱赫

Login to report an issue

Biography

Nam Joo Hyuk is a South Korean model and actor under actors agency "Management SOOP". During his studies in Gyeongnam Middle School, Nam dreamed of becoming a professional basketball player, hence he played on the basketball team for three years, however after sustaining an injury and later undergoing an operation, his basketball days soon came to an end.

He broke into the entertainment industry as a model when he worked the runway of the SONGZIO Homme Spring/Summer 2014 collection in 2013. In 2014, he appeared in the music videos "200%" and "Give Love" of fellow YG Entertainment artist "Akdong Musician". Soon after, he went on to make his acting debut in the 2014 television drama “Surplus Princess”.

In November 2017, Penshoppe signed Nam as the new model of the clothing brand and he became one of its brand ambassadors. On April 17, 2019, it was officially announced that Nam was chosen as the brand ambassador of Dior Men in Asia.

He played the main role in: "Who Are You: School 2015" (2015), "Weightlifting Fairy Kim Bok-joo" (2016), and"The Bride of Habaek "(2017). In 2018, Nam starred in the historical film "The Great Battle", which marks his big screen debut and made him receive acclaim for his performance, thus winning "Best New Actor" accolades at the prestige Blue Dragon Awards. In addition to that, he starred in "The Light in Your Eyes" (2019), "The School Nurse Files" (2020), and Start Up (2020).

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2011
2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login