Géza Röhrig

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 9

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-05-11 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Budapest, Hungary

Also Known As

  • Röhrig Géza

Login to report an issue

Biography

Géza Röhrig was born on May 11, 1967, in Budapest, Hungary. In the 1980s, he was the frontman of an underground music band called Huckleberry (also known as HuckRebelly), whose concerts were almost always interrupted by the communist authorities. At university he studied Hungarian and Polish, and after a visit to Auschwitz during a study tour in Poland, he decided to become a Hasidic Jew in Brooklyn. He published two collections of poems on the theme of the Shoah, Hamvasztókönyv (literally "Book of Incineration", 1995) and Fogság ("Captivity", 1997). He graduated from the Academy of Drama and Film in Budapest with a degree in filmmaking. He has lived in the Bronx borough of New York City since 2000 where he has been a kindergarten teacher and has published many collections of poetry.

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2019
2019
2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login