Micheál Mac Liammóir

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 11

Gender Male

Birthday 1899-10-25

Day of Death 1978-03-06 (78 years old)

Place of Birth Willesden, London, England

Also Known As

  • Michael MacLiammoir
  • Alfred Willmore
  • Micheál MacLiammóir
  • Michael Mac Liammoir
  • Michael MacLiammóir
  • Micheal Mac Liammoir
  • Micheal Mac Liammóir

Login to report an issue

Biography

Micheál Mac Liammóir (born Alfred Willmore; 25 October 1899 – 6 March 1978) was an actor, designer, dramatist, writer and impresario in 20th-century Ireland. Though born in London to an English family with no Irish connections, he emigrated to Ireland in early adulthood, changed his name, invented an Irish ancestry, and remained based there for the rest of his life, successfully maintaining a fabricated identity as a native Irishman born in Cork.

Acting

2014
1978
1971
1970
1968
1963
1953
1953
1952
1951

Production

1953

Writing

1953

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login