Biography

Shawn Dou is a Chinese-Canadian actor. He won recognition soon after Zhang Yimou's movie The Love of the Hawthorn Tree in 2010 and received numerous awards with co-star Zhou Dongyu.

Shawn Dou is a Chinese-Canadian actor. He won recognition soon after Zhang Yimou's movie The Love of the Hawthorn Tree in 2010 and received numerous awards with co-star Zhou Dongyu.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 18

Birthday 1988-12-15

Place of Birth Xi'an, China

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Shawn Dou Xiao
  • 窦骁
  • Dòu Xiāo

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Tribes and Empires: Storm of Prophecy(75 episodes) as Muru Hanjiang
2017 On Wings of Eagles as Xu Niu
2017 Youth Dinner
2017 Princess Agents(67 episodes) as Yan Xun
2016 Dinner for Six
2016 Everybody's Fine
2015 Time to Love as Yin Ti (4th Prince)
2015 To the Fore
2015 The Queens as Mark
2015 Wolf Totem as Yang Ke
2014 Urban Games as Web
2012 Dangerous Liaisons as Dai Wenzhou
2012 Nightfall as young Wong Yuen-yeung
2012 The Allure of Tears as Chen Sheng
2011 The Flowers of War as Chinese Soldier
2011 Racer Legend as Ye Haocheng
2011 The Seal of Love
2010 Under the Hawthorn Tree as Sun Jianxin

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page