Biography

We don't have a biography for Frederick Worlock.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 41

Birthday 1886-12-14

Day of Death 1973-08-01

Place of Birth London, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Frederic Worlock
  • Fred Worlock

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1966 Spinout as Blodgett (as Frederic Worlock)
1963 The Invincible Mr. Disraeli as Lord Derby
1961 One Hundred and One Dalmatians as Horace / Inspector Craven
1960 Spartacus as Laelius
1948 Ruthless as J. Norton Sims
1947 Love from a Stranger as Inspector Hobday (as Frederic Worlock)
1947 Singapore as Cadum
1947 The Imperfect Lady as Henderson
1947 The Macomber Affair as Clerk
1946 Dressed to Kill as Colonel Cavanaugh
1946 She-Wolf of London as Park Patrol Constable-in-Charge Ernie Hobbs
1946 Terror by Night as Prof. William Kilbane
1945 Pursuit to Algiers as Prime Minister
1945 Scotland Yard Investigator as John Brent
1945 The Fatal Witness as Sir Humphrey Mong
1945 The Woman in Green as Onslow
1943 Jane Eyre as Sam--Waiter at Inn
1943 Madame Curie as Businessman
1943 Sherlock Holmes Faces Death as Geoffrey Musgrave
1943 Passport to Suez as Sir Robert Wembley
1943 The Mantrap as Patrick Berwick
1943 Air Raid Wardens as Otto
1942 Keep 'Em Sailing as Hugo Stregel
1942 Eagle Squadron as Grenfall
1941 How Green Was My Valley as Dr. Richards
1941 International Lady as Sir Henry
1941 A Yank in the R.A.F. as Canadian Major
1941 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde as Dr. Heath
1941 Man Hunt as Lord Gerald Risborough
1941 Rage in Heaven as Solicitor-General (as Frederic Worlock)
1941 Hudson's Bay as English Governor
1940 Charlie Chan in Murder over New York as Hugh Drake
1940 He Stayed for Breakfast as Communist President
1940 Moon Over Burma as Stephen Harmon
1940 The Sea Hawk as Darnell
1940 Strange Cargo as Grideau, the Prison Head
1940 Northwest Passage as Sir William Johnson
1940 The Earl of Chicago as Lord Elfie (uncredited)
1939 Balalaika as Ramensky
1939 Miracles For Sale as Dr. Sabbatt (as Frederic Worlock)
1939 Lady of the Tropics as Colonel Demassey

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page