Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 89

Gender Male

Birthday 1883-04-01

Day of Death 1930-08-26 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Colorado Springs, Colorado, USA

Also Known As

  • Leonidas Frank Chaney
  • Man of a Thousand Faces

Login to report an issue

Biography

Lon Chaney (born Leonidas Frank Chaney) - nicknamed "Man of a Thousand Faces" - was an American Silent screen star. He died after completing his only sound film.

Acting

2013
2011
2008
2007
2007
2002
2000
1996
1995
1951
1931
1930
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1927
1927
1926
1926
1926
1925
1925
1925
1925
1924
1924
1923
1923
1923
1923
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1922
1921
1921
1921
1921
1920
1920
1920
1920
1920
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1914
1914
1914
1914
1914

Costume & Make-Up

1930
1925
1923

Writing

1922
1914

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page