Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 52

Gender Female

Birthday 1980-08-28 (41 years old)

Place of Birth Aichi Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • Yūko Gotō
  • Yûko Gotô
  • Yuuko Gotou
  • Yuko Gotou
  • Yuuko Goto
  • 後藤 邑子

Login to report an issue

Biography

Gotou Yuuko, born August 28, 1975 in Aichi Prefecture, Japan, is a voice actress (seiyuu) who formerly worked for Production Baobab. In direct contrast to her cute-and-vulnerable moé typecasting, Gotou in real life is a devotee of biker culture who dresses and acts as such when not working, right down to her motorcycle. This is parodied in the 23rd episode of Lucky Star, in which she appears as a masculine Bousouzoku-styled caricature of herself called Gottouuza-sama.

Her hobbies are: motorcycle, reading, traveling and drinking. Her bloodtype is O.

As of June 2012, she was suffering from a rare autoimmune disease, due to which she decided to leave her job for an undetermined amount of time in order to take care of her health. According to news for that month, she was under her mother's care.

Acting

2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2003
2002

Directing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login