Biography

We don't have a biography for Leonard Penn.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 59

Birthday 1907-11-13

Day of Death 1975-05-20

Place of Birth Springfield, Massachusetts, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Leonard Monson Penn
  • Leonard M. Penn

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1960 Spartacus as Garrison Officer (uncredited)
1958 In the Money as Don Clarke
1956 Menace from Outer Space as Ranger Griff
1956 Beyond the Moon as Ranger Griff
1955 Sergeant Preston of the Yukon (1 episode)
1955 Buffalo Bill, Jr. (2 episodes)
1954 Lassie (1 episode)
1954 Rocky Jones, Space Ranger (52 episodes)
1954 Silver Needle in the Sky as ?
1953 The Lost Planet as Ken Wopler
1953 Savage Mutiny as Emil Bruno
1953 Fangs of the Arctic as Henchman Morgan
1952 No Holds Barred as Pete Taylor
1952 Hopalong Cassidy (1 episode)
1952 Adventures of Superman (2 episodes)
1952 Barbed Wire as Steve Ruttledge
1952 Outlaw Women as Sam Bass
1952 King of the Congo as Boris
1951 South of Caliente as Mexican Captain
1951 Mysterious Island as Capt. Nemo
1951 Stagecoach Driver as George Barnes
1951 The Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (2 episodes)
1951 Wanted: Dead or Alive as Sid Taggart - Gang Leader
1951 Law of the Badlands as Cash Carlton
1950 Silver Raiders as Lance Corbin
1950 Lonely Heart Bandits as Detective Stanley
1950 Gunfire as Dan Simons
1950 Women From Headquarters as Police Officer Allen
1950 Six Gun Mesa as Carson
1950 The Girl from San Lorenzo as Tom McCarger
1949 Range Land as Bart Sheldon
1949 The Pilgrimage Play
1949 Batman and Robin as Carter - Hammil's Valet
1949 Clues to Adventure as Louis XIV (archive footage)
1948 Congo Bill as Andre Bocar
1948 Partners of the Sunset as Les
1948 The Dead Don't Dream as Earl Wesson
1947 Hoppy's Holiday as Dunning
1947 The Hat Box Mystery as Stevens, aka John Moreland
1947 I Cover Big Town as Norden Royal
1946 Son of the Guardsman as Mark Crowell
1940 The Way of All Flesh as Joe
1939 The Day the Bookies Wept as Man at Racetrack
1939 Bachelor Mother as Jerome Weiss
1939 Almost a Gentleman as Arthur Gates
1938 Young Dr. Kildare as Albert Foster
1938 Marie Antoinette as Toulan
1938 Woman Against Woman as Fred Barnes
1938 Ladies in Distress as Daniel J. Roman
1938 The Toy Wife as Gaston Vincent
1938 That Mothers Might Live as Semmelweis' Assistant (uncredited)
1938 Judge Hardy's Children as Steve Prentiss
1938 The Face Behind the Mask as Louis XIV, The Man in the Iron Mask (uncredited)
1938 The Girl of the Golden West as Pedro
1938 Arsene Lupin Returns as Reporter
1938 The Ship That Died as Rescue Ship Crewman
1938 Man-Proof as Bob
1937 The Firefly as Etienne
1937 Between Two Women as Tony Woolcott

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page