Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 34

Gender Male

Birthday 1868-02-22

Day of Death 1946-10-22 (78 years old)

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Генрі Бергман
  • Генрі Берґман

Login to report an issue

Biography

Henry Bergman (February 23, 1868 – October 22, 1946) was an American actor of stage and film, known for his long association with Charlie Chaplin. Born in San Francisco, California, he acted in live theater, appearing in Henrietta in 1888 at the Hollis Street Theater in Boston and in the touring production of The Senator in 1892 and 1893. He made his Broadway debut in 1899. He made his first film appearance was with The L-KO Kompany in 1914 at the age of forty-six. In 1916, Bergman started working with Charlie Chaplin, beginning with The Pawnshop. For the rest of his career, Bergman remained as a character actor for Chaplin and worked as a studio assistant, including Assistant Director. He played in many Chaplin shorts and later features, including The Immigrant, The Gold Rush and The Circus. Bergman's last on-screen appearance was in Modern Times as a restaurant manager, and his final off-screen contribution was for The Great Dictator in 1940. Chaplin helped Bergman finance a restaurant in Hollywood named Henry's, which became a popular spot for celebrities as a precursor to the later Brown Derby restaurant. Henry Bergman continued to be associated with the Chaplin Studios until his death from a heart attack in 1946. He is interred in the Hillside Memorial Park Cemetery in Culver City, California.

Acting

2013
1996
1959
1941
1936
1931
1930
1928
1925
1922
1921
1921
1919
1919
1918
1918
1918
1918
1917
1917
1917
1917
1917
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1916
1915
1915
1915
1915
1914

Directing

1936
1931

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login