Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 93

Gender Male

Birthday 1925-04-28

Day of Death 1992-05-08 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Třešť, Československo

Also Known As

  • Oto Šimánek
  • Otta Šimánek
  • Ota Šimánek

Login to report an issue

Biography

Otto Šimánek (April 28, 1925 Třešť - May 8, 1992 Prague) was a Czech mime, film and theater actor. He has starred in a number of comedies and several fairy tales. Probably his most famous role was the title role in the series Pan Tau.

He trained as an electrician at Tesla in Prague and has so far played the theater only amateuristically. He later got to the Theater on May 5 and also traveled for a few months at the Theater under the Placht of Jindřich Plachta. He gained acting experience in various theaters. He worked in theaters in Zlín, Ostrava and finally in 1958 he was engaged in the Municipal Theaters of Prague, where he lasted until 1990.

He played a number of large roles on the stage. The character of the clown Jean Debureau remains unforgettable for the audience in the dramatization of Kožík's novel The Greatest of the Pierots, where he could fully use his love for pantomime. Acting in the Prague theater also meant an opportunity to win film and television roles. He mainly played smaller roles in about forty films. The most famous is probably the role from the movie I'll Get Up Tomorrow and Bake My Tea.

His character, Mr. Tau, entered the European and, to some extent, world film consciousness in the co-production series of the same name by director Jindřich Polák and screenwriter Ota Hofman. He also taught pantomime at the Prague Conservatory and DAMU. Among his students was, among others, the actor Petr Čepek.

On the site of the pharmacy where Otto Šimánek was born, an ash statue was installed in 2011 depicting an actor in the role of Mr. Tau with a typical hand movement near his hat. The author is Daniel Stejskal.

Acting

1991
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1981
1980
1979
1978
1978
1977
1976
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1956
1954
1954
1949
1948

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login