Biography

Ben Taggart was an American stage and screen actor.

Ben Taggart was an American stage and screen actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 61

Birthday 1889-04-05

Day of Death 1947-05-17

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ben L. Taggart
  • Ben Taggert

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1944 One Mysterious Night as Traffic Cop (uncredited)
1944 Cowboy Canteen as Train Conductor (uncredited)
1944 The Fighting Seabees as Aircraft Carrier Captain (uncredited)
1942 Overland Mail as Lamont [Chs. 7-8]
1942 Escape from Crime as Warden Kirby
1942 The Spoilers as Banker
1942 Alias Boston Blackie as Warden
1942 The Remarkable Andrew as Bailiff
1942 Don Winslow of the Navy as John Blake
1941 The Miracle Kid as J. Hamilton Gibbs
1941 Three Girls About Town as Doorman
1941 Harmon of Michigan as Mr. Davis
1941 The Medico of Painted Springs as John Richards
1941 Man Made Monster as Detective Sergeant Regan
1941 The Lone Wolf Takes a Chance as Train Conductor
1940 The Wildcat of Tucson as Judge John Barlow
1940 Nobody's Children as Mr. Millar
1940 Junior G-Men as Severn
1940 Mystery Sea Raider as Cop
1940 Before I Hang as Warden Thompson
1940 Babies For Sale as Police Sgt. Mike Burke
1940 Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe as General Lupi
1940 Double Alibi as Policeman
1940 The Green Hornet as Phil Bartlett
1939 Rio as Second Guard (uncredited)
1939 The Housekeeper's Daughter as Policeman
1939 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington as Pompous Man (uncredited)
1939 I Stole a Million as Police Guard at Hospital
1939 Rattling Romeo as J. Banning Buttle
1939 Tell No Tales as Police Lieutenant
1939 Daredevils of the Red Circle as Dixon
1939 S.O.S Tidal Wave
1939 The Gracie Allen Murder Case as Policeman
1939 Sergeant Madden as Detective
1939 The Saint Strikes Back as New York Detective Vance
1938 Topper Takes a Trip as Policeman in Bank (uncredited)
1938 Hold That Kiss as Apartment Doorman
1937 Souls at Sea as Ship's Officer (uncredited)
1936 San Francisco as Cop (uncredited)
1936 Robin Hood of El Dorado as Rancher
1935 Slightly Static as Mr. Sidney, Manager of Radio Station (uncredited)
1935 Men Without Names as Police Lieutenant
1935 Stolen Harmony as Sergeant / Cop at Motel
1935 Carnival as Policeman
1934 Among the Missing as Officer Flannagan (as Ben Taggert)
1934 The Thin Man as Police Captain (uncredited)
1933 From Headquarters as Third-Degree Detective (uncredited)
1933 Hold Your Man as Policeman at Reformatory (uncredited)
1933 The Mayor of Hell as Sheriff (uncredited)
1933 Gabriel Over the White House as Cabinet Member (uncredited)
1933 Fast Workers as Millie's Dance Partner
1932 Merry-Go-Round as Detective Burke (uncredited)
1932 Faithless as Officer Clancy (uncredited)
1932 Horse Feathers as Police Officer (uncredited)
1932 Million Dollar Legs as Ship's Captain (uncredited)
1932 Amateur Daddy as Deputy Sheriff
1932 Strangers in Love as Crenshaw
1931 Monkey Business as Capt. Corcoran (uncredited)
1931 The House That Shadows Built as Mr. Lee, Theatrical Agent
1931 Under Eighteen as Detective French
1931 I'll Say She Is as Mr. Lee, Theatrical Agent

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.