Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 32

Gender Female

Birthday 1951-11-27 (69 years old)

Place of Birth San Carlos, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Katrhryn Bigelow
  • 캐스린 비글로우
  • 凯瑟琳·毕格罗

Login to report an issue

Biography

Kathryn Ann Bigelow is an American film director. Her best-known films are the cult horror film Near Dark (1987), the surfer/bank robbery action picture Point Break (1991), the historical/mystery film The Weight of Water (2000) and the war drama The Hurt Locker (2008). The Hurt Locker won the 2010 Academy Award for Best Picture, won the BAFTA Award for Best Film, and was nominated for the 2010 Golden Globe Award for Best Drama.

With The Hurt Locker, Bigelow became the first woman to win the Academy Award for Best Director, the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directing, the BAFTA Award for Best Direction, and the Critics' Choice Award for Best Director.

In April 2010, Bigelow was named to the Time 100 list of most influential people of the year.

Directing

2017
2017
2014
2012
2008
2003
2002
2000
1995
1993
1993
1991
1990
1987
1987
1981
1978

Acting

2014
2009
2005
2002
1996
1995
1993
1983
1974

Production

2019
2017
2015
2012
2008
2002

Writing

1996
1990
1987
1985
1981

Crew

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login