Personal Info

Known For Visual Effects

Known Credits 45

Gender Male

Birthday 1912-10-31

Day of Death 2008-04-14 (95 years old)

Place of Birth Palo Alto - California - USA

Also Known As

  • Oliver Martin Johnston, Jr.

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Palo Alto, California, Johnston attended Stanford University, where he worked on the campus humor magazine Stanford Chaparral with fellow future animator Frank Thomas, then transferred to the Chouinard Art Institute in his senior year.[5] Ollie married a fellow Disney employee, ink and paint artist Marie Worthey, in 1943.

Visual Effects

1977
1977
1973
1970
1968
1967
1964
1963
1961
1959
1955
1953
1952
1951
1950
1949
1948
1948
1946
1946
1946
1944
1944
1943
1943
1942
1940
1939
1939
1939
1938
1937
1935

Acting

2009
2008
2006
2004
2002
2002
2000
1999
1995
1956

Crew

2004
1981
1942

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page